Bluegrass Cup Homebrew Competition 2024

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Cory Aldrich, Charles Anderson, Chris Barnes, James Blamer, Bill Brackett, Joe Brewer, Clay Bunn, Jack Buttress, Zachary Byrd, Chris Carrington, Randall Crager, Phillip Cray, David Curran, Jeff Davis, Ed Dorroh, Paul Duffin, Brandon Floan, Sam Franklin, Dirk Franzen, Craig Gardone, Ande Gebert, Ryan Harding, John Hawkins, David Hiatt, Ben Hoh, Scott Joines, Kendall Joseph, Louis Justement, Jemma Kaluski, Kagen Katzenmaier, Jeff Kirkner, Austin Leake, Randy Lee, Jeff Lehmkuhler, Justin Levaughn, Katy Miller, Stephanie Miracle, Joseph Nance, Ryan Naseman, Edward O'Neill, Wayne Palumbo, Ryan Sarhan, Brandon Schaefer, Mark Schentrup, Ryan Smalley, Sean Spaulding, Drew Speer, John Spicer, Josh Stitzer, Erica Stott, Joe Stott, Gordon Strong, David Touma, Jim Vondracek, Kelly White, Jonathan Wurth, David Zalewski, Jane Zalewski

Judges - Best of Show

Louis Justement, Gordon Strong, Jim Vondracek

Stewards

Jen Aldrich, Emilio Aquino, Sandra Bunn, Roberta Burnes, Sarah Cantor, Tashina Deweese, Don Harpring, Donald Keach, Lauren Milam, Gary O’Gorman, Lauren Perri, Brian Real, Kristi Russell, Stephen Scheff, Thomas Sullivan, John Young

By the Numbers

280 Entries 85 Entrants

58 Judges 16 Stewards

91 Placing Entries

Table 2: Am Lagers, Cream and Blonde Ales

11 entries

Judges: Clay Bunn (Head Judge), Jemma Kaluski, Mark Schentrup, Sean Spaulding

1st
Daniel Kukuk
Motor City Mashers
Party Barge (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Mike's Got His Swimmin Jeans On (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Deborah And Marc Prichard
Red Earth Brewers
I Only Drum Naked (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 3: Altbier

5 entries

Judges: Jeff Davis, Dirk Franzen (Head Judge), Randy Lee

1st
Javier Murillo
The Brü Club
AvgBru Altbier (7B: Altbier)
2nd
Steve Micco
The Brü Club
Avg Bru Alt In All It's Just Another Bier In The Hall (7B: Altbier)
3rd
Ben Gansemer
The Brü Club
Ctrl+Altbier+Delete (7B: Altbier)

Table 4: American Pale Ale

8 entries

Judges: Paul Duffin, Ande Gebert, Wayne Palumbo (Head Judge)

1st
Colby Reineke
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Adam McConnell
Red Earth Brewers
Glad I Had All These Hops Around (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Matt Hunsworth
Brewers Anonymous
Hipster Skull (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 5: Spice, herb, & vegetable beer

8 entries

Judges: David Curran (Head Judge), Justin Levaughn

1st
Alex Rezmerski
Louisville Area Grain and...
KY Pecommon (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Brandon Christian & Carla Christian
Seven City Brewers
Mexican Chocolate Stout (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Byron Bird
High Plains Drafters [TX]
Coco Porter (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 6: Int'l and Czech Amber & Dark Lagers

7 entries

Judges: James Blamer, Phillip Cray, Ben Hoh (Head Judge)

1st
David Howell
Zymurgists of the Ozarks
Czech Amber Lager (3C: Czech Amber Lager)
2nd
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Temny (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
3rd
Brandon Christian & Carla Christian
Seven City Brewers
Amber Lager (2B: International Amber Lager)

Table 7: International and Czech Pale Lagers

8 entries

Judges: Randall Crager, Phillip Cray, David Hiatt, Kendall Joseph, Louis Justement (Head Judge)

1st
Mark Rose
Tucson Homebrew Club
Frodo's Favorite (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
2nd
Brandon Christian & Carla Christian
Seven City Brewers
Mexican Lager (2A: International Pale Lager)
3rd
Nick & Heather Hartley
Red Earth Brewers
The Kiwi That Saved Me (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)

Table 8: Wheat beers

12 entries

Judges: Clay Bunn, Justin Levaughn, Stephanie Miracle, Wayne Palumbo (Head Judge), Ryan Sarhan

1st
Jeff Lehmkuhler
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
All Wit & No Brain (24A: Witbier)
2nd
Caleb Lee
Red Earth Brewers
Bachelor Party (1D: American Wheat Beer)
3rd
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
VanOverveld (24A: Witbier)
HM
Jack Cantle
North Urban Brewing Society...
King Lear's Wheat Beer (1D: American Wheat Beer)

Table 11: Bitters and Commonwealth Ales

7 entries

Judges: David Hiatt, Kendall Joseph (Head Judge), Josh Stitzer

1st
Jeff Case
QUAFF
CSB - Clairemont Strong Bitter (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Colby Reineke
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
British Golden Ale (12A: British Golden Ale)
3rd
John Walker
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
Mongrel Beer (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 12: Brown British

8 entries

Judges: John Hawkins, John Spicer, Jane Zalewski (Head Judge)

1st
David Howell
Zymurgists of the Ozarks
English Dark Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
2nd
Jack Cantle
North Urban Brewing Society...
White Hart Mild (13A: Dark Mild)
3rd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
Like An EMO Kid (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 13: Strong Sippers

11 entries

Judges: Joe Brewer (Head Judge), Ed Dorroh, Brandon Floan, Ryan Naseman

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
O Fortuna (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Michael Rensing
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead...
#meanbrews Thanks Matt (22B: American Strong Ale)
3rd
Nathan Neely
Rocket City Brewers
Tropic Thunder (22D: Wheatwine)

Table 14: Irish Red and Scottish Ales

8 entries

Judges: Sean Spaulding (Head Judge), David Touma

1st
Deborah And Marc Prichard
Red Earth Brewers
Crusty Ears And Nipples (14C: Scottish Export)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Irish Red Ale (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Caleb Lee
Red Earth Brewers
Irish Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
HM
Emilio Aquino
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
Colora (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 15: British and Irish Stouts

9 entries

Judges: Charles Anderson, Chris Carrington, David Curran (Head Judge), Brandon Floan

1st
Timothy Wicklund
Keepers of Craft
Blended Goodness (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
2nd
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Old Walking Stick (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
3rd
Jonathan Wurth
Louisville Area Grain and...
Missed It (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)

Table 16: Smoked and Mixed Style

10 entries

Judges: Chris Barnes, Bill Brackett, Scott Joines (Head Judge), Joseph Nance

1st
Peder Johnsen
The Brü Club
Piwo Grodziski (27A5: Piwo Grodziskie)
2nd
Timothy Wicklund
Keepers of Craft
Freshly Shorn IPA (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
3rd
Scott Black
Louisville Area Grain and...
Campfires & Cassettes (6B: Rauchbier)

Table 17: Wood Aged

7 entries

Judges: John Hawkins, Stephanie Miracle, Brandon Schaefer (Head Judge)

1st
Brandon Edwards
Keepers of Craft
Amburanarama (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Sam Hoopes & Scott Koehler
NINJA Homebrewers
Poshel Na Khuy Putin (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Michael Rensing
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead...
Maude (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 18: Fruit, Seasonal, Alternate Fermentables

14 entries

Judges: Cory Aldrich (Head Judge), Joe Brewer, Randy Lee, Edward O'Neill, Kelly White

1st
Clay Bunn & Don Harpring
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
Ironed Out Porter (30C: Winter Seasonal Beer)
2nd
Evan Brill
Louisville Area Grain and...
That's It Pineapple (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Robert Dugan
The Brü Club
Jenkem Juice (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 19: American Stout

11 entries

Judges: Jack Buttress, Chris Carrington, Louis Justement (Head Judge), Jonathan Wurth

1st
Dwight Wilson
O-Town Hop Heads
Black Beauty (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Evan Brill
Louisville Area Grain and...
Scary Owl (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Gary O’Gorman
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
Mash Madness Candy Stout (20B: American Stout)

Table 20: American Porter

14 entries

Judges: Chris Barnes (Head Judge), Ed Dorroh, Ryan Naseman, Brandon Schaefer, Jonathan Wurth

1st
Brent Langdon
The Brü Club
Road To Gold Porter (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Frank Osborne
The Brü Club
Backwatch Porter Avebru (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Pre-Prohibition Porter (27A7: Pre-Prohibition Porter)
HM
Peder Johnsen
The Brü Club
American Porter (20A: American Porter)

Table 21: Amber European Beers

8 entries

Judges: Sam Franklin, Craig Gardone (Head Judge), Joe Stott

1st
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Fo' Schnitzel (6A: Märzen)
2nd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Vienna Lager (7A: Vienna Lager)
3rd
Joe D'Auria
Metro South Homebrew League...
Bicentennial Bock (6C: Dunkels Bock)

Table 22: Pale Malty European Lager

6 entries

Judges: Austin Leake, John Spicer (Head Judge)

1st
Alex Rezmerski
Louisville Area Grain and...
Helles (4A: Munich Helles)
2nd
Brandon Edwards
Keepers of Craft
Festivus (4B: Festbier)
3rd
Daniel Jent
Zymurgists of the Ozarks
Hard Day's Helles (4A: Munich Helles)
HM
Alex Rezmerski
Louisville Area Grain and...
Cliftyfest (4B: Festbier)

Table 23: Pale Bitter European

12 entries

Judges: Jemma Kaluski, Mark Schentrup, Josh Stitzer, David Zalewski (Head Judge)

1st
Scott Joines
Carboy Junkies
Bayern Pils (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Adam Lund
High Street Homebrew Club
Anytime Someone Tells Me That I Can't Do Something, I Want... (5A: German Leichtbier)
3rd
Dirk Montgomery
Red Earth Brewers
Killer Kolsch (5B: Kölsch)

Table 24: Dark European Lager

6 entries

Judges: Jeff Kirkner, David Touma, David Zalewski (Head Judge)

1st
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Munich Dunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Alex Rezmerski
Louisville Area Grain and...
Dunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Table 25: Belgian Ales

5 entries

Judges: Ryan Sarhan, Erica Stott, Jim Vondracek (Head Judge)

1st
John Walker
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
Grizzly Gris (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
2nd
Joseph Belevender
Motor City Mashers
Hold A Path To The North (24C: Bière de Garde)
3rd
Gerad Miller
Dayton Regional Amateur Fermentation...
Do Blondes Have More Fun? (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Table 26: Strong Belgian Ales

6 entries

Judges: Cory Aldrich (Head Judge), Randall Crager, Kagen Katzenmaier

1st
Joe D'Auria
Metro South Homebrew League...
Little Grey One (25B: Saison)
2nd
Ryan Sarhan
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
Uninspired Saison (25B: Saison)

Table 27: Monastic Ales

13 entries

Judges: Sam Franklin, Joseph Nance, Ryan Smalley, Joe Stott

1st
Justin Holman
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead...
10th Anniversary Ale (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Keith Rodenhauser & Ashlee Rodenhauser
Brewers of Central Kentucky...
Tripash (26C: Belgian Tripel)
3rd
Kevin Olson
ZZHops Homebrewing Club
Hot Singles Are Waiting For Your Call (26A: Belgian Single)
HM
Caleb Lee
Red Earth Brewers
Old World Dubbel #5 (26B: Belgian Dubbel)

Table 29: American IPAs

14 entries

Judges: Zachary Byrd, Paul Duffin, Ande Gebert, Scott Joines (Head Judge), Katy Miller

1st
Evan Brill
Louisville Area Grain and...
I Didn't Hear No Bell (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Colby Reineke
Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Ipa (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Brandon Edwards
Keepers of Craft
Garbage Water (21B5: Rye IPA)

Table 30: American Wild Ales

6 entries

Judges: Charles Anderson, Ryan Smalley (Head Judge)

1st
Nick & Heather Hartley
Red Earth Brewers
Thank You Pritchards (23G: Gose)
2nd
Brent Langdon
The Brü Club
Jagger's Collab (28A: Brett Beer)
3rd
Haven Schultz
The Brü Club
Excelsior - Blackberry (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 31: American Amber and Brown Ales

13 entries

Judges: Craig Gardone, Ben Hoh (Head Judge), Austin Leake, Erica Stott

1st
Jonathan Wurth
Louisville Area Grain and...
Untitled (19C: American Brown Ale)
2nd
Alex Rezmerski
Louisville Area Grain and...
Kentucky Common (27A2: Kentucky Common)
3rd
Dwight Wilson
O-Town Hop Heads
California Love (19B: California Common)

Table 32: Cider & Perry

15 entries

Judges: Jack Buttress, Jeff Kirkner, Gordon Strong (Head Judge), Jim Vondracek (Head Judge)

1st
Brandon Edwards
Keepers of Craft
Not Too Sweet! (C1B: English Cider)
2nd
Chad Medford
Red Earth Brewers
Tart Berry Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
3rd
Robert Dugan
The Brü Club
Dickens Cider (C1A: New World Cider)

Table 33: Mead

17 entries

Judges: Katy Miller, Edward O'Neill, Gordon Strong (Head Judge), Jane Zalewski

1st
Kyle Ducharme
Green Mountain Mashers
Aronia Cerise (M4B: Historical Mead)
2nd
Kyle Ducharme
Green Mountain Mashers
Hairy Vetch (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
3rd
Jeff Case
QUAFF
New Bee (M1C: Sweet Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Louis Justement, Gordon Strong, Jim Vondracek

1st
Justin Holman
Cider, Homebrew, And Mead...
10th Anniversary Ale (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Mark Rose
Tucson Homebrew Club
Frodo's Favorite (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
3rd
David Howell
Zymurgists of the Ozarks
English Dark Mild (13A: Dark Mild)

Badass of the Bluegrass

85 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stBrandon Edwards2119.0016040Keepers of Craft

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners