Winners - Bluegrass Cup Homebrew Competition 2024

Table 2: Am Lagers, Cream and Blonde Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel KukukParty BargeAmerican Light LagerMotor City Mashers
2ndKevin OlsonMike's Got His Swimmin Jeans OnBlonde AleZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdDeborah And Marc PrichardI Only Drum NakedCream AleRed Earth Brewers

Table 3: Altbier (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJavier MurilloAvgBru AltbierAltbierThe Brü Club
2ndSteve MiccoAvg Bru Alt In All It's Just Another Bier In The Hall AltbierThe Brü Club
3rdBen GansemerCtrl+Altbier+DeleteAltbierThe Brü Club

Table 4: American Pale Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stColby ReinekePale AleAmerican Pale AleMinnesota Home Brewers Association
2ndAdam McConnellGlad I Had All These Hops Around American Pale AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdMatt HunsworthHipster SkullAmerican Pale AleBrewers Anonymous

Table 5: Spice, herb, & vegetable beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex RezmerskiKY PecommonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndBrandon ChristianMexican Chocolate StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSeven City Brewers
3rdByron BirdCoco PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerHigh Plains Drafters [TX]

Table 6: Int'l and Czech Amber & Dark Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid HowellCzech Amber LagerCzech Amber LagerZymurgists of the Ozarks
2ndKevin OlsonTemnyCzech Dark LagerZZHops Homebrewing Club
3rdBrandon ChristianAmber LagerInternational Amber LagerSeven City Brewers

Table 7: International and Czech Pale Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark RoseFrodo's FavoriteNew Zealand PilsnerTucson Homebrew Club
2ndBrandon ChristianMexican LagerInternational Pale LagerSeven City Brewers
3rdNick & Heather HartleyThe Kiwi That Saved MeNew Zealand PilsnerRed Earth Brewers

Table 8: Wheat beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff LehmkuhlerAll Wit & No BrainWitbierBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)
2ndCaleb LeeBachelor PartyAmerican Wheat BeerRed Earth Brewers
3rdDirk MontgomeryVanOverveld WitbierRed Earth Brewers
HMJack CantleKing Lear's Wheat BeerAmerican Wheat BeerNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)

Table 11: Bitters and Commonwealth Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CaseCSB - Clairemont Strong BitterStrong BitterQUAFF
2ndColby ReinekeBritish Golden AleBritish Golden AleMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdJohn WalkerMongrel BeerBest BitterBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)

Table 12: Brown British (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid HowellEnglish Dark MildDark MildZymurgists of the Ozarks
2ndJack CantleWhite Hart MildDark MildNorth Urban Brewing Society (NUBS)
3rdGerad MillerLike An EMO KidDark MildDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 13: Strong Sippers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerO FortunaDoppelbockNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndMichael Rensing#meanbrews Thanks MattAmerican Strong AleCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdNathan NeelyTropic ThunderWheatwineRocket City Brewers

Table 14: Irish Red and Scottish Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDeborah And Marc PrichardCrusty Ears And NipplesScottish ExportRed Earth Brewers
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Irish Red AleIrish Red AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdCaleb LeeIrish RedIrish Red AleRed Earth Brewers
HMEmilio AquinoColoraIrish Red AleBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)

Table 15: British and Irish Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy WicklundBlended GoodnessIrish Extra StoutKeepers of Craft
2ndDirk MontgomeryOld Walking StickIrish Extra StoutRed Earth Brewers
3rdJonathan WurthMissed ItForeign Extra StoutLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 16: Smoked and Mixed Style (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeder JohnsenPiwo GrodziskiPiwo GrodziskieThe Brü Club
2ndTimothy WicklundFreshly Shorn IPAMixed-Style BeerKeepers of Craft
3rdScott BlackCampfires & CassettesRauchbierLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 17: Wood Aged (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon EdwardsAmburanaramaWood-Aged BeerKeepers of Craft
2ndSam HoopesPoshel Na Khuy PutinSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerNINJA Homebrewers
3rdMichael RensingMaudeSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 18: Fruit, Seasonal, Alternate Fermentables (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stClay BunnIroned Out PorterWinter Seasonal BeerBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)
2ndEvan BrillThat's It PineappleFruit BeerLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdRobert DuganJenkem JuiceFruit BeerThe Brü Club

Table 19: American Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDwight WilsonBlack Beauty Imperial StoutO-Town Hop Heads
2ndEvan BrillScary OwlImperial StoutLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdGary O’GormanMash Madness Candy StoutAmerican StoutBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)

Table 20: American Porter (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrent LangdonRoad To Gold PorterAmerican PorterThe Brü Club
2ndFrank OsborneBackwatch Porter AvebruAmerican PorterThe Brü Club
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Pre-Prohibition PorterPre-Prohibition PorterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
HMPeder JohnsenAmerican PorterAmerican PorterThe Brü Club

Table 21: Amber European Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordFo' SchnitzelMärzenRed Earth Brewers
2ndLawrence BoltonVienna LagerVienna LagerBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
3rdJoe D'AuriaBicentennial Bock Dunkels BockMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)

Table 22: Pale Malty European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex RezmerskiHellesMunich HellesLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndBrandon EdwardsFestivusFestbierKeepers of Craft
3rdDaniel JentHard Day's HellesMunich HellesZymurgists of the Ozarks
HMAlex RezmerskiCliftyfestFestbierLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 23: Pale Bitter European (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott JoinesBayern PilsGerman PilsCarboy Junkies
2ndAdam LundAnytime Someone Tells Me That I Can't Do Something, I Want To Fart More. German LeichtbierHigh Street Homebrew Club
3rdDirk MontgomeryKiller KolschKölschRed Earth Brewers

Table 24: Dark European Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLawrence BoltonSchwarzbierSchwarzbierBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
2ndChad MedfordMunich DunkelMunich DunkelRed Earth Brewers
3rdAlex RezmerskiDunkelMunich DunkelLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 25: Belgian Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn WalkerGrizzly GrisBelgian Blond AleBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)
2ndJoseph BelevenderHold A Path To The NorthBière de GardeMotor City Mashers
3rdGerad MillerDo Blondes Have More Fun?Belgian Blond AleDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 26: Strong Belgian Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe D'AuriaLittle Grey OneSaisonMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES)
2ndRyan SarhanUninspired SaisonSaisonBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)

Table 27: Monastic Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin Holman10th Anniversary AleBelgian Dark Strong AleCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndKeith RodenhauserTripashBelgian TripelBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)
3rdKevin OlsonHot Singles Are Waiting For Your CallBelgian SingleZZHops Homebrewing Club
HMCaleb LeeOld World Dubbel #5Belgian DubbelRed Earth Brewers

Table 29: American IPAs (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEvan BrillI Didn't Hear No BellHazy IPALouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndColby ReinekeIpaAmerican IPAMinnesota Home Brewers Association
3rdBrandon EdwardsGarbage WaterRye IPAKeepers of Craft

Table 30: American Wild Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick & Heather HartleyThank You PritchardsGoseRed Earth Brewers
2ndBrent LangdonJagger's CollabBrett BeerThe Brü Club
3rdHaven SchultzExcelsior - BlackberryWild Specialty BeerThe Brü Club

Table 31: American Amber and Brown Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan WurthUntitledAmerican Brown AleLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndAlex RezmerskiKentucky CommonKentucky CommonLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
3rdDwight WilsonCalifornia LoveCalifornia CommonO-Town Hop Heads

Table 32: Cider & Perry (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon EdwardsNot Too Sweet!English CiderKeepers of Craft
2ndChad MedfordTart Berry CiderCider with Other FruitRed Earth Brewers
3rdRobert DuganDickens CiderNew World CiderThe Brü Club

Table 33: Mead (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKyle DucharmeAronia Cerise Historical MeadGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndKyle DucharmeHairy VetchSemi-Sweet MeadGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdJeff CaseNew BeeSweet MeadQUAFF